CTC Awards

 

CTC Nominations 2019

BEST PRODUCTION (MUSICAL)

   Peter Pan the Panto

   Seussical the Musical

BEST DIRECTOR (MUSICAL)

   Barbie Warwick                                    Peter Pan the Panto

   Brad Dewar                                           Seussical the Musical

BEST MUSIC DIRECTOR

   Rebekah MacEwan                              Peter Pan the Panto

   Timothy Tucker                                    Seussical the Musical

 BEST CHOREOGRAPHER

   Tamara Jaune and Elisabeth Lay        Seussical the Musical

 BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

   James Hussen                                       Peter Pan the Panto

   Kaden Burgart                                      Seussical the Musical

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

   Brad Dewar                                           Peter Pan the Panto

   Rob Dunne                                            Peter Pan the Panto

   Jake Hildebrand                                   Seussical the Musical

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

   Ahnika Barber                                      Peter Pan the Panto

   Samantha Andrews                              Peter Pan the Panto

   Lauren Trotzuk                                     Seussical the Musical

   Jessie Chan                                            Seussical the Musical

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

   Melanie Mercer                                   Peter Pan the Panto

   Jennifer Rose Garcia                           Seussical the Musical

   Emma Watson                                       Seussical the Musical

   Sydney Mason                                      Seussical the Musical

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

   Sarah Barber                                         Seussical the Musical

BEST GRAPHIC DESIGN – POSTER

   Tamara Jaune                                        Seussical the Musical

BEST GRAPHIC DESIGN – PROGRAMME

   Paddy Tennant                                     Peter Pan the Panto

   Paddy Tennant                                     Seussical the Musical

 BEST SET DECORATION

   Omanie Elias & Mike Balser               Seussical the Musical

 BEST SOUND DESIGN

   Timothy Tucker                                    Seussical the Musical

 

 

2018 CTC Nominations:

BEST PRODUCTION (MUSICAL)

The Little Mermaid

Iolanthe

 BEST DIRECTOR (MUSICAL)

Mike Balser &       The Little Mermaid

Jacqollyne Keath                                  Iolanthe

BEST MUSIC DIRECTOR

Timothy Tucker                                    The Little Mermaid

John Arsenault                                     Iolanthe

 BEST CHOREOGRAPHER

Elisabeth Lay & Tamara Jaune          The Little Mermaid

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Drew Hart             The Little Mermaid

Brad Dewar          Iolanthe

Jake Hildebrand                   Iolanthe

  BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Rebekah MacEwen             Iolanthe

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Samantha Andrews              Iolanthe

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Judy Sibson          The Little Mermaid

  BEST GRAPHIC DESIGN – POSTER

Tamara Jaune                        The Little Mermaid

 

Previous Years

Nominations
Best Leading Actor in a Musical – Roger Hussen
Best Leading Actress in a Musical – Laura Luongo
Best Graphic Design (Poster) – Paddy Tennant
Best Choreographer – Carol Seitz
Best Music Director – Vashti Fairbairn

Snow White and the Vertically Challenged Excavators
2010/11 Season

Nominations
Best Leading Actor in a Musical – Mike Balser
Best Leading Actress in a Musical – Norma Rushton
Best Supporting Actor in a Musical – Paul Rowell
Best Supporting Actor in a Musical – James Walker
Best Choreographer – Carol Seitz
Best Music Director – Dann Wilhelm

HMS Pinafore, or The Lass That Loved a Sailor
2009/10 Season

Awards
Best Supporting Actor in a Musical – Reginald Pillay
Best Supporting Actress in a Musical – Cathy Wilmot

Nominations
Best Leading Actor in a Musical – Christopher Simmons
Best Leading Actor in a Musical – Dane Szohner
Best Leading Actress in a Musical – Debra DaVaughn
Best Supporting Actor in a Musical – James Walker
Best Graphic Design (Poster or Programme) – Paddy Tennant
Best Costume Design – Mari Anne Hussen & Leigh Burton
Best Choreographer – Carol Seitz
Best Music Director – Vashti Fairbairn
Best Director – Rick Harmon

Aladdin
2009/10 Season

Nominations
Best Supporting Actor in a Musical – Graham Steeksma
Best Supporting Actress in a Musical – Meghan Larsen
Best Supporting Actress in a Musical – Rosemary Forst
Best Lighting Design – Mike Balser
Best Set Decoration – Bronwynne Higgins
Best Set Design – Omanie Elias
Best Choreographer – Carol Seitz

Iolanthe, or The Peer and the Peri
2007/08 Season

Awards
Best Leading Actress in a Musical – Colleen Donnelly
Best Supporting Actor in a Musical – Roger Hussen
Best Costume Design – Mari Anne Hussen & Leigh Burton
Best Lighting Design – Elizabeth Steele
Best Set Decoration – Bronwynne Higgins
Best Music Director – George Austin
Certificate of Merit – Dan Ariss (The Show Must Go On)

Nominations
Best Leading Actor in a Musical – Reginald Pillay
Best Supporting Actor in a Musical – Arne Larsen
Best Supporting Actor in a Musical – Larry Doan
Best Supporting Actress in a Musical – Christina Wells
Best Set Design – Bronwynne Higgins & Richard Pare
Best Choreographer – Carol Seitz
Best Director – Rick Harmon
Best Production – Mari Anne Hussen

Excalibur
2007/08 Season

Awards
Lifetime Achievement Award – Roger Hussen
Certificate of Merit – Troy Yee, Clive Ramroop, Joy Rogers, James Walker & Arne Larsen (The Show Must Go On)

Nominations
Best Leading Actor in a Musical – Arne Larsen
Best Leading Actress in a Musical – Norma Rushton
Best Supporting Actor in a Musical – James Walker
Best Supporting Actress in a Musical – Anne-Marie MacIntosh
Best Costume Design – Mari Anne Hussen
Best Graphic Design (Poster or Programme) – Paddy Tennant
Best Lighting Design – Mike Balser
Best Music Director – Vashti Fairbairn

Ruddigore, or The Witch’s Curse
2006/07 Season

Awards
Best Leading Actress in a Musical – Rebekah MacEwan
Best Supporting Actor in a Musical – Robert Newcombe

Nominations
Best Leading Actor in a Musical – Dan Ariss
Best Leading Actress in a Musical – Christina Wells
Best Supporting Actor in a Musical – Barrie Mills
Best Supporting Actress in a Musical – Michelle Collier
Best Set Decoration – Bronwynne Higgins
Best Set Design – David Roberts
Best Sound Design – Jim McGroarty & Trish Van Kuyk
Best Costume Design – Mari Anne Hussen
Best Choreographer – Carol Seitz
Best Music Director – George Austin

Hansel & Gretel
2006/07 Season

Awards
Best Supporting Actress in a Musical – Cathy Salmond

Nominations
Best Leading Actress in a Musical – Caitlin Clugston
Best Graphic Design – Paddy Tennant
Best Costume Design – Sharon Crowson & Lil Stewart
Best Choreographer – Carol Seitz

The Mikado, or The Town of Titipu
2005/06 Season

Awards
Best Leading Actor in a Musical – Michael Wild
Scott Wheeler Lifetime Achievement Award – Melody Dickson

Nominations
Best Leading Actor in a Musical – Dann Wilhelm
Best Leading Actress in a Musical – Pauline Dynowski
Best Supporting Actor in a Musical – Roger Hussen
Best Supporting Actor in a Musical – Peter McCreath
Best Supporting Actress in a Musical – Kaylee Harwood
Best Supporting Actress in a Musical – Megan Morrison
Best Set Decoration – Bronwynne Higgins & Maxine Lloyd
Best Set Design – David Roberts
Best Costume Design – Jacqueline & Lynn Breakwell
Best Sound Design – Mark Reid
Best Lighting Design – Trish van Kuyk & Ryan Mooney
Best Director – Ryan Mooney
Best Production – Mari Anne Hussen

Alice in Wonderland
2005/06 Season

Nominations
Best Leading Actor in a Musical – Roger Hussen
Best Supporting Actor in a Musical – James Walker
Best Supporting Actress in a Musical – Katelyn Molgard
Best Lighting Design – Graham Bedwell
Best Sound Design – Mark Reid
Best Costume Design – Melanie Minty

HMS Pinafore, or The Lass That Loved a Sailor
2004/05 Season

Awards
Best Supporting Actor in a Musical – Arne Larsen

Nominations
Best Lead Actor in a Musical – Angus Stuart
Best Lead Actress in a Musical – Jennifer Riehl
Best Supporting Actress in a Musical – Ainslie Hurd
Best Supporting Actress in a Musical – Michelle Collier
Best Costume Design – Mari Anne Hussen & Melody Dickson
Best Choreographer – Carol Seitz
Best Music Director – Mark Reid

Robinson Crusoe
2004/05 Season

Nominations
Best Performance by an Actress in a Musical – Chelsea Tucker
Best Costume Design – Mari Anne Hussen
Best Choreographer – Carol Seitz
Best Music Director – Tim Tucker

The Gondoliers, or The King of Barataria
2003/04 Season

Awards
Best Performance by an Actor in a Musical – Dann Wilhelm
Best Performance by an Actress in a Musical – Debra DaVaughn
Best Costume Design – Mari Anne Hussen & Melody Dickson

Nominations
Best Performance by an Actress in a Musical – Michelle Collier
Best Performance by an Actress in a Musical – Tamara Pluess
Best Sound Design – Kerry O’Donovan

Little Red Riding Hood
2003/04 Season

Nominations
Best Performance by an Actress in a Musical – Tiffany Swanson
Best Lighting Design – Kerry O’Donovan

The Pirates of Penzance, or The Slave of Duty
2002/03 Season

Awards
Best Performance by an Actor in a Musical – Dann Wilhelm
Lifetime Achievement Award – Carol Seitz

Nominations
Best Performance by an Actor in a Musical – Kevin Mallory
Best Performance by an Actor in a Musical – Matt Ramer
Best Performance by an Actress in a Musical – Debra DaVaughn
Best Costume Design – Mari Anne Hussen
Best Sound Design – Kerry O’Donovan
Best Director – Jim McGroarty

Cinderella
2002/03 Season

Nominations
Best Performance by an Actor in a Musical – Jim McGroarty
Best Performance by an Actor in a Musical – Peter Roberts
Best Performance by an Actress in a Musical – Pauline Dynowski
Best Performance by an Actress in a Musical – Cathy Wilmot
Best Set Design – Kerry Heywood & Terry Loos

The Pajama Game
2000/01 Season

Awards
Best Performance by an Actor in a Musical – Thom Gessner
Best Performance by an Actress in a Musical – Natalie Dickson

Nominations
Best Performance by an Actor in a Musical – Angus Stuart
Best Performance by an Actress in a Musical – Keri Minty
Best Performance by an Actress in a Musical – Ann Nadalini
Best Costume Design – Judy Burton-McGill
Best Graphic Design – Paddy Tennant
Best Director – Rick Harmon
Best Production – Heather Persall

Mother Goose
2000/01 Season

Nominations
Best Performance by an Actor in a Musical – Peter Roberts
Best Costume Design – Melanie Minty & Leigh Burton

Yeoman of the Guard, or The Merryman and His Maid
1998/99 Season

Nominations
Best Performance by an Actress in a Musical – Shannon Sterling

HMS Pinafore, or The Lass That Loved a Sailor
1997/98 Season

Awards
Best Performance by an Actor in a Musical – John Burgess-Murray
Best Performance by an Actress in a Musical – Rhonwen Adams
Best Graphic Design (Poster or Programme) – Barry Whaites

Nominations
Best Performance by an Actor in a Musical – Chris Cullen
Best Performance by an Actress in a Musical – Jane Ratcliffe

The Mikado, or The Town of Titipu
1996/97 Season

Awards
Best Performance by an Actress in a Musical – Leanne Page
Best Graphic Design (Poster or Programme) – Barry Whaites

Nominations
Best Performance by an Actor in a Musical – Adam Kozak
Best Performance by an Actor in a Musical – Chris Cullen
Best Performance by an Actor in a Musical – John Burgess-Murray
Best Performance by an Actress in a Musical – Debra DaVaughn
Best Set Design – Craig Alfredson & Jamie Allen
Best Sound Design – Hanson Yeung
Best Production – Denny O’Donovan

Iolanthe, or The Peer and the Peri
1995/96 Season

Awards
Best Performance by an Actor in a Musical – Kerry O’Donovan

Nominations
Best Performance by an Actor in a Musical – Adam Kozak
Best Performance by an Actor in a Musical – Paul Thompson
Best Performance by an Actress in a Musical – Debra DaVaughn
Best Performance by an Actress in a Musical – Tricia Davies
Best Costume Design – Judy Burton-McGill & Melanie Minty
Best Lighting Design – Matt Lees & Rick Harmon
Best Graphic Design – Paul Thompson
Best Sound Design – Russ Hawryzki & Rick Harmon
Best Director – Rick Harmon
Best Production – Janel Young

Pinocchio
1995/96 Season

Awards
Best Costume Design – Judy Burton-McGill
Best Sound Design – Kerry Heywood & Hanson Yeung